ニュー

中国・東北大学と学生ワークショップを開催します.

2018年3月9日(金)に中国・東北大学School of Computer Science and Engineeringの学生と岡山大学情報系の学生によるワークショップを開催します.

午前中は工学部第11講義室でゼイネップ・ユジャイ助教による基調講演と両大学の学生18名による口頭発表を行い,午後は会場を岡山大学附属図書館1階のラーニングコモンズに移してポスター発表を行います(発表はすべて英語です).詳細は下記のプログラムをご覧ください.

東北大学と岡山大学の研究発表を聞けるだけでなく,東北大学の学生さん達と直接交流できる貴重な機会です.多数の方々のご参加をお待ちしています。事前申込不要です.

問い合わせ先:高橋規一


2018 Spring Northeastern University and Okayama University Student Workshop on Computer Science

Date: March 9, 2018
Place: Tsushima Campus, Okayama University


Program:

  • 10:00-10:05 Opening @Faculty of Engineering Lecture Room 11 (*1)
  • 10:05-10:40 Plenary Talk @ Faculty of Engineering Lecture Room 11
    • Attention mechanisms for social robotics
      Zeynep Yucel (Okayama Univ.)
  • 10:40-11:40 Short Oral Presentations by Students @ Faculty of Eng. Lecture Room 11
  • 13:00-15:00 Poster Presentations by Students @ Learning Commons in University Library (*2)

*1 Faculty of Eng. Lecture Room 11 is on the 2nd floor of the Faculty of Eng. Building 4.
*2 Learning Commons is on the 1st floor of the Okayama University Central Library


List of Presentations by Students (speakers are indicated by an asterisk) :

  1. High resolution remote sensing big data processing in marine environment
    Guoren Wang, Keming Mao and *Shuqi Liu (Northeastern Univ.)
  2. The use of convolutional neural networks in handwritten digits recognition systems
    *Jiahua Cui and Xu Li (Northeastern Univ.)
  3. Superscalar improving performances of CPU basing on five-stage-pipelined MIPS CPU
    *Mutian Tang, Xu Zhang, Jun Guo and Yaxin Yu (Northeastern Univ.)
  4. The design of a five-stage pipeline CPU based on MIPS
    Xinxin Dong, Yulin Feng, Minpeng Jin, Mutian Tang, Kai Song, Dong Wen, *Xu Zhang and Qingyu Zhao (Northeastern Univ.)
  5. Non-intrusive load disaggregation based on kernel density estimation
    Sen Wang, Dongsheng Yang, *Chuchen Guo and Shengxian Du (Northeastern Univ.)
  6. Research and implementation of a blockchain based blockstore decentralized file storage system
    Pu He, Ge Yu and *Zimo Xing (Northeastern Univ.)
  7. A selective chaos digital image encryption scheme based on deep learning
    *Yufu Shan, Muyang He and Shaoting Chen (Northeastern Univ.)
  8. A new network combining ResNet and Densenet for image classification
    *Wenbo Chen, Jun Guo and Bin Zhang (Northeastern Univ.)
  9. The same investment, not the same in return
    *Liang Zhang, Junhao Zhan and Junkai Ruan (Northeastern Univ.)
  10. Optimization and analysis of the most comfortable bath
    *Yaowen Xu, Zhiwen Liang, Qian Li and Hongzeng Wang (Northeastern Univ.)
  11. Important word organization for support of browsing scholarly papers using author keywords
    *Junki Tanijiri, Manabu Ohta (Okayama Univ.), Atsuhiro Takasu and Jun Adachi (NII),
  12. Study to transplant emotional expressions in DNN-based TTS synthesis
    *Katsuki Inoue, Sunao Hara, Masanobu Abe (Okayama Univ.), Nobukatsu Hojo and Yusuke Ijima (NTT Labs)
  13. Study of music recommendation using music feature for listening while working
    *Kaoru Takase, Sunao Hara and Masanobu Abe (Okayama Univ.)
  14. Extended association rule mining for multivariate functions
    *Hidekazu Saito and Akito Monden (Okayama Univ.)
  15. Profiling of GitHub contributors
    *Kazuyasu Ikemoto and Akito Monden (Okayama Univ.)
  16. Newton-type algorithms for nonnegative matrix factorization with alpha-divergence
    *Satoshi Nakatsu and Norikazu Takahashi (Okayama Univ.)
  17. Analysis of a pseudo-decentralized discrete-time algorithm for estimating algebraic connectivity of multiagent networks
    *Tomohisa Uramaki and Norikazu Takahashi (Okayama Univ.)
  18. An efficient nonnegative matrix factorization algorithm for community discovery
    *Yoshito Usuzaka and Norikazu Takahashi (Okayama Univ.)

 

 

(18.02.20)